Agenda and draft minutes
Venue: Committee Room, 1st Floor, Town Hall, Mulberry Place, 5 Clove Crescent, London, E14 2BG
Contact: Nadir Ahmed, Democratic Services Tel: 020 7364 6961, E-mail: nadir.ahmed@towerhamlets.gov.uk
No. | Item | |||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
APOLOGIES FOR ABSENCE To receive any apologies for absence. Minutes: Apologies for absence were received from Councillors Carli Harper-Penman, Tim O’Flaherty, M. Mamun Rashid and Salim Ullah.
|
||||||||||||||||||||||
DECLARATIONS OF INTEREST PDF 25 KB To note any declarations of interest made by Members, including those restricting Members from voting on the questions detailed in Section 106 of the Local Government Finance Act, 1992. See attached note from the Chief Executive.
Minutes: None.
|
||||||||||||||||||||||
To agree as a correct record of the proceedings the minutes of the meeting of the General Purposes Committee held on 21 January 2009. Minutes: The minutes of the meeting held on 21 January 2009 were agreed as a correct record.
|
||||||||||||||||||||||
REPORTS FOR CONSIDERATION |
||||||||||||||||||||||
Appointments to External Bodies PDF 56 KB Minutes: John Williams, Service Head, Democratic Services, introduced the report which sought the appointment of Members, officer or other nominees as appropriate to represent the Council on external bodies.
He drew Members’ attention to the nominations contained in Paragraph 7 of the report as well as in the additional paper that had been tabled.
The following further nominations were made at the meeting:
In response to a request for clarification from Councillor Briscoe, Mr Williams explained that a nominee who had not confirmed their willingness to be appointed could still be appointed subject to their agreement and if they then declined the appointment, another appointment could be made at the next appropriate meeting.
The Committee considered the nominations for appointments to external bodies in the order they were received from the political groups, and
RESOLVED
1) On a vote of 2 to 1 that Councillor Salim Ullah be appointed to the Cultural Industries Development Agency;
2) On a vote of 2 to 1 that Councillor Lutfa Begum be appointed to the East London Nursing Society Trust;
3) On a vote of 2 to 1 that Councillor Rachael Saunders be appointed to the East London Nursing Society Trust;
4) On a vote of 2 to 1 that Ms Belle Harris be appointed to the East London Nursing Society Trust, subject to her agreement;
5) On a unanimous vote that Councillor Rupert Eckhardt be appointed to the North East London Valuation Tribunal;
6) On a vote of 2 to 1 that Chris Weavers be appointed to the Norton Folgate Almhouses Charity, subject to his agreement;
7) On a vote of 2 to 1 that Councillor Sirajul Islam be appointed to the Parmiters Bethnal Green Education Trust; and
8) On a vote of 2 to 1 that Councillor Oliur Rahman be appointed to the Stepney Relief In Need Charity.
|
||||||||||||||||||||||
Charity of Thomas Dickinson: Proposed winding-up PDF 43 KB Minutes: Mr Williams introduced the report which sought the Committee’s view on the proposed winding-up of the Charity of Thomas Dickinson.
In response to questions from Members, Mr Williams confirmed that the assets the charity still had would be given to other charities which provided similar benefits in the same area and the reason for the winding-up of the charity was because the trustees had not met for a number of years and it had therefore become inactive.
RESOLVED
1) That no objection be made to the proposed winding-up of the Charity of Thomas Dickinson, on the condition that the assets are divided between the three parishes as proposed, to be given to charities that operate in the same area and for similar purposes; and
2) That the Clerk to the Trustees be informed and asked to report back in due course to the Assistant Chief Executive (Legal Services) on the outcome of the winding-up and the transfer of the charity’s assets including the beneficiaries.
|