Agenda and draft minutes
Venue: Committee Room 1, 1st Floor, Town Hall, Mulberry Place, 5 Clove Crescent, London, E14 2BG
Contact: Mark Redhead, Democratic Services Tel: 020 7364 4877, E-mail: mark.redhead@towerhamlets.gov.uk
No. | Item | ||
---|---|---|---|
APOLOGIES FOR ABSENCE To receive any apologies for absence. Minutes: Apologies for absence were received from Councillor Philip Briscoe and Councillor Lutfur Rahman. Councillor Peter Golds and Councillor Mohammed Shahid Ali respectively were deputising.
|
|||
DECLARATIONS OF INTEREST To note any declarations of interest made by Members, including those restricting Members from voting on the questions detailed in Section 106 of the Local Government Finance Act, 1992.
Minutes: No declarations of interest were made.
|
|||
UNRESTRICTED MINUTES PDF 146 KB To confirm as a correct record of the proceedings the unrestricted minutes of the General Purposes Committee held on 13 June 2007. Minutes: The Chair MOVED and it was
RESOLVED
That the Minutes of the meeting held on Thursday 13 June 2007 be confirmed as a correct record of the proceedings and the Chair be authorised to sign them accordingly.
|
|||
MATTERS ARISING Minutes: There were no matters arising. |
|||
REPORTS FOR CONSIDERATION |
|||
Amendments to the Constitution PDF 80 KB Minutes: RESOLVED
i) To note the changes to the non executive functions set out in the Constitution in consequence of the Local Authorities (Functions and Responsibilities) (England) (Amendment No. 3) and (Amendment No.4) Regulations 2007 as shown at schedule 1 of the report circulated with the agenda.
ii) To authorise the Corporate Director, Communities, Localities and Culture, to exercise the Council’s powers in respect of the new functions referred to above.
|
|||
Appointments to the Shadow Board of Tower Hamlets Homes PDF 22 KB Minutes: RESOLVED
1) To note the appointment of Councillors Marc Francis, Alex Heslop and Shafiqul Haque to the Shadow Board of Tower Hamlets Homes (THH) following their nomination by the Majority Group pursuant to the Committee’s decision of 29th May 2007.
2) To note that no nominations for membership of the THH Shadow Board have been received from the minority groups.
3) In view of 2) above, to agree to remove the condition that 2 of the Council representatives be drawn from the minority group(s) and further agree that Councillors Sirajul Islam and Denise Jones be appointed as additional Council representatives to the Shadow Board of Tower Hamlets Homes.
|
|||
Appointment of Deputy Electoral Registration Officer PDF 29 KB Minutes: RESOLVED
i) That the Assistant Chief Executive (Legal Services) be appointed as Deputy Electoral Registration Officer;
ii) That training be provided to Members on the changes to election law and the regulations regarding objections to entries on the electoral register.
|
|||
Filling of casual vacancies on Committees/Panels PDF 25 KB Minutes: RESOLVED
i) That Councillor Shahed Ali be appointed the Respect Group representative on the Development Committee, with Councillors Dulal Uddin, Lutfa Begum and Harun Miah acting as substitutes.
ii) That Councillor Shahed Ali be appointed the Respect Group representative on the Strategic Development Committee, with Councillors Dulal Uddin, Lutfa Begum and Harun Miah acting as substitutes.
iii) That as per the recommendations in the tabled paper circulated, Councillor Rupert Eckhardt be appointed as an additional Deputy Member for Councillor Simon Rouse on the Strategic Development Committee;
iv) That as per the oral report given by the Service Head, Democratic Services in respect of the nomination from the Conservative Group, Councillor Tim Archer be appointed as an additional Deputy Member for Councillor Rupert Eckhardt on the Development Committee.
|
|||
Appointments to External Bodies PDF 31 KB Minutes: Councillor Golds requested clarification in respect of the Historic Environment Champion appointment, asking whether it was due to administrative oversight that the appointment had not been submitted to the June 2007 meeting of the Committee. This was confirmed to be the case.
In respect of the nominations to the Isle of Dogs Community Foundation, the Committee was informed that the Community Foundation had confirmed that they would be happy to accept the nomination of two Councillors as set out in the report.
The Committee agreed that the Leader of the Council should be requested to write on behalf of the Council thanking Ms Lesley Pavitt, recognising her services to the East London Nursing Society Trust
RESOLVED
i) To agree the re-appointment of Councillor Denise Jones as Historic Environment Champion for Tower Hamlets for the remainder of the municipal year 2007/08;
ii) To agree the appointment of Councillors Shiria Khatun and Timothy Archer as the Council’s two representatives to the Isle of Dogs Community Foundation for the remainder of the municipal year 2007/08;
iii) To confirm the appointment of Councillor Rupert Eckhardt to serve as the Council’s nominee to the Mudchute Association for the remainder of the municipal year 2007/08;
iv) To agree the appointment of Councillor Ohid Ahmed to serve on the Thames Gateway London Partnership for the remainder of the municipal year 2007/08;
v) To agree the nomination of Councillor Ann Jackson as the Older People’s Member Champion for Tower Hamlets;
vi) That Councillor Anwara Ali be appointed as the Council’s third representative on the East London Nursing Society Trust, to serve until June 2011 (alongside the existing representation provided by Councillor Oliur Rahman, to January 2009, and Ms Anna Lynch, to November 2010);
vii) That the Leader of the Council be requested to send a letter of thanks on behalf of the Council to Ms Lesley Pavitt in recognition of her services to the East London Nursing Society Trust;
viii) That further to the tabled addendum report, to note and agree that the Council support the proposed representative arrangements for London Boroughs on the Princes Trust Futures Charitable Trust; in particular the rotation of Directors, under which the London Borough of Tower Hamlets would nominate a representative from 1 January 2010.
|
|||
DATE OF NEXT MEETING The next scheduled meeting of the Committee was to be on Wednesday 13 February 2008. However, because of some urgent business, a further meeting of the Committee will need to take place before the November 2007 meeting of Council. At the time of agenda despatch this date had not been finalised, but it is anticipated that it will be some time in the week commencing 12 November 2007. Minutes: RESOLVED
That an extraordinary meeting of the General Purposes Committee be held on Thursday 15 November 2007 at 6.30pm.
|
|||
ANY OTHER BUSINESS Minutes: There was no other business. |